BOWLS
Ceredigion Senior League
Lampeter 55 (10 pts) Llandysul 38 (2 pts); Aberaeron 46 (2) Queen's Road 53 (10); Aberystwyth 43 (2) New Quay 47 (10); New Quay 64 (10) Queen's Road 41 (2); Aberaeron 52 (10) Llandysul 35 (2); Aberystwyth 51 (8) Lampeter 36 (4)
Standings: Queen's Road 52; Aberaeron 48; Lampeter 42; New Quay 34; Aberystwyth 26; Llandysul 14
CRICKET
Pembroke County League
Division Two: Narberth 144-9 (4 pts) lost to Llechryd 145-2 (27 pts) by 8 wickets
Division Three: Carew 2nds 228-9 (28 pts) drew with Llechryd 2nds 116-6 (7 pts)
Division Four: Crymych 189-5 (22 pts) drew with Llangwm 2nds 140-6 (7 pts)
Final positions
Division Two: Carew 425; Saundersfoot 333; Narberth 295; Haverfordwest 2nds 258; Cresselly 2nds 248; Hook 242; Pembroke 198; Llechryd 168; Stackpole 164; Whitland 2nds 80
Division Three: Carew 2nds 402; Pembroke Dock 368; Herbrandston 362; Llanrhian 279; Narberth 2nds 254; Lawrenny 2nds 243; Haverfordwest 3rds, Lamphey 235; Neyland 2nds 212; Llechryd 2nds 135
Division Four: Laugharne 397; Llangwm 2nds 284; Llanrhian 2nds 255; St Ishmaels 2nds 241; Hook 2nds 224; Saundersfoot 2nds 202; Crymych 200; Burton 2nds 163; Hundleton 161
South Wales Association
Division One: Gowerton 171 (6 pts) lost to Llandysul 172-5 (20 pts) by 5 wickets
Division Six: Llandysul 2nds v Ynystawe 3rds - Ynystawe conceded
Final positions
Division One: Gorseinon 307; Cowbridge 300; Dafen 213; Gowerton 202; Maesteg Celtic 200; Bronwydd 192; Llandysul 191; Aberdare 178; Merthyr Tydfil 146; Swansea Civil Service 86
Division Six: Llandysul 2nds 224; Landore 2nds 202; GWR Bridgend 2nds 196; Ammanford 3rds 172; Maesteg 2nds 166; Dyffryn 2nds 159; Morriston 2nds 157; Kidwelly 2nds, Ynystawe 3rds 71
FOOTBALL
Results
Division One: Ffostrasol 2 Llandysul 4; Llanboidy 0 St Dogmaels 4; Crannog 4 Cardigan Town 2; Bargod Rangers 1 NC Emlyn 3; Felinfach 3 Aberaeron Res 2; Cardigan Town 5 Llandysul 1; Llanboidy 3 Felinfach 4; NC Emlyn 2 Aberaeron Res 0; St Dogmaels 6 Ffostrasol 1
Fixtures
Tuesday, August 28
Division One: Bargod Rangers v Crannog; Llandysul v Lampeter Town; NC Emlyn v Llanboidy
Wednesday, August 29
Division One: St Dogmaels v Cardigan Town; Felinfach v Ffostrasol
Saturday, September 1
Division One: Aberaeron Res v Cardigan Town; Felinfach v Crannog; Ffostrasol v Lampeter Town; Llanboidy v Bargod Rangers; Llandysul v St Dogmaels
Division Two: Aberporth v Ffostrasol Res; Maesglas v NC Emlyn Res; St Dogmaels Res v Llandysul Res
Division Three (Reserves): Crannog v Felinfach; Lampeter v Llanboidy
RUGBY
Fixtures
Saturday, September 1
Championship: NC Emlyn v Trebanos
League 1 West: Crymych v Tenby Utd
League 3 West: Laugharne v Cardigan
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here