By Anwen Francis
The weather was kind at the Tivyside Family Show in Penparc, and the competition was great.
Wonderful horses and ponies came forward with excellent riding skills in a mix of showing, dressage and show jumping so there was something for everyone in a relaxed, friendly atmosphere.
The day ended with Millie Davies and Lyndel Ladymax taking Supreme Champion of the show, with Tivyside member Georgie Millar and Gizmo in Reserve.
Results:
Ridden Best Turned out: Emily Anthony and Bewyrion Glyn.
Lead Rein: Tyler Hoyland and Friarly Gorjys Porjys.
Veteran Class: Llyr Selby and Ozzy – Mandingo Trophy. Highest placed TRC, Elin Jenkins and Dolly Riding Club Class rider over 16yrs: Highest placed TRC: Georgie Millar & Gizmo.
Pony Club class rider under 16yrs: Megan Watmough and Kim.
Horse/pony suitable to hunt: Menna Francis and Puzzle – West Wales Bloodhounds Trophy. Highest placed TRC Elin Jenkins and Misty.
Coloured horse/pony: Highest placed TRC Georgie Millar and Gizmo.
ROR: Becky Turton and Ar Cathoiar – ROR Trophy & Rosette Highest placed TRC: Genna George and Benlog Black Rose.
M&M: Shannon Foley and Aberlogin Globe Trotter.
Part Bred: Millie Davies and Lyndel Ladymax.
Highest placed TRC Hope Davies and Widget.
Champion: Millie Davies.
Reserve: Georgie Millar.
In Hand Condition and Turnout: Tracy Williams and Das Dilema.
Highest placed TRC Sarah Lewis Ffrondraig Cymraes Ddu.
Horse/pony 3yrs and under: Ann Cooper and Tarckie Emyr.
M&M: Nina James and Llanidan Posy Highest placed TRC Sarah Lewis.
Coloured horse/pony: Highest placed TRC Georgie Millar and Smartie– Glass Bowl Any breed bar M&M: Tracy Williams and Das Dilema.
Child handler 12-16yrs: Ruth Mackza and Malibu Child handler under 12yrs: Catherine Crayford and Lenny – Jane Edwards Trophy Veteran: Megan Watmough and Mill of Towy Shamrock Horse/pony judge would most like to take home: Jessica Anthony and Paddy Champion – Nina James and Llanidan Posy Reserve: Tracy Williams and Das Dilema.
Novice Working Hunter: Highest placed TRC Genna George and Genal Nala.
WHP not exceeding 13hh: Soffia Cynwyl and Milfor Fair Honey Bear.
M&M WH: Highest placed TRC Hannah Warren and Penstrumbly Mary Poppins – Rug Wash Trophy WH exceeding 13hh but not 15hh: Millie Davies and Lyndel Ladymax.
WH exceeding 15hh: Highest placed TRC Elin Jenkins and Misty.
ROR: Michelle Fletcher and Jim.
Champion – Millie Davies and Lyndel Ladymax – Kadishka Trophy.
Reserve: Soffia Cynwyl and Milford Fair Honey Bear.
Sup Champ: Millie Davies.
Reserve Supreme Champion: Georgie Millar.
Dressage Intro C Junior: Shannon Foley.
Senior: Highest placed TRC Helen Thompson and Donny.
Prelim 4:Highest placed TRC Hannah Warren and Penstrumbly Mary Poppins.
Prelim 18: Gracie Randels and Abergavenny X Factor – Highest % Frazzi Trophy – 71.
25 Novice 24: Gracie Randels.
Novice 27: Gracie Randels.
Show Jumping 60cms Junior: Sophie Jameson and Frankie Senior: Highest placed TRC Jo Collins and Tom Jones.
65cm Junior: Sophie Jameson and Frankie Senior: Highest placed TRC Xanine and Badger.
70 cms Junior: Leonie Cruickshank and Poppy.
Senior: Orian McCloghlin and Scout.
Intermediate Junior: Hatty Francis and Troy.
Senior: Rea John and Alfie.
Open Junior: Rea John.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here